Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is important to Penny POS Incorporated (“Penny POS”) and we are committed to maintaining your trust.

This privacy policy describes how Penny POS collects, protects, uses, and shares information gathered from users of our website, located at https://www.FoodtoEat.com, and mobile or wireless applications (collectively, the “Site”). We may, from time to time, update this policy, and the date of last revision will be available at the top of this page, so please be sure to check back periodically. By using the Site, you are acknowledging and accepting this Privacy Policy.

1. What We Collect

Unregistered Users: As part of the user account creation process, we may request personal information, including your name, mailing address, e-mail address, and telephone number. Penny POS will use your designated email addresses to send you confirmation messages regarding your food order. Penny POS will not make additional uses of your email address unless you have agreed to receive promotional information. Certain features of the Site, such as payments, may require credit card and billing information as well, and may be shared with the restaurant where the order is placed.

Registered Users: As part of the user account creation process, we may request personal information, including your name, mailing address, e-mail address, age, and telephone number. You will also be required to select a User ID and password for use on the Site. You may be able to access and view portions of the Site without providing registration information, but registered user areas require registration and you may be prompted to provide personally identifiable information, such as to place a food order, or to certain materials. Certain features of the Site, such as payments, may require credit card and billing information as well, and may be shared with the restaurant where the order is placed. You can elect to make your account private or public, which will then determine the parties and content that can be accessed or viewed by third parties.

We may collect and use your location as well as other information, which is accessible to us by your mobile network, to send you location-based services, including restaurant information at or near your location. Please be advised that your carrier’s normal rates and fees are applicable.

We reserve the right to combine personally identifiable information we collect with publicly available information or information obtained from third parties or affiliates. In addition, we may use electronic tools to collect non-personal information about visitors to the Site, including browser type, page requests, and IP addresses. Penny POS may combine the information you provide with information we collect from other sources.

2. How We Use Personal Information

Penny POS may use your information for the followingpurposes:

  • To process and respond to inquiries; For the purposes for which you provided the information;
  • To confirm transactions you make through the Site;
  • To improve the content and navigability of the Site;
  • To alert you to new Site features, special events, products and services;
  • To provide recommendations to other restaurants that you may enjoy;
  • To customize the advertising and content you see, including the display of targeted and contextual advertisements;
  • To generate anonymous and/or aggregated reporting; and
  • To enforce the legal terms that govern your use of the Site.

We may anonymize and/or aggregate your information for business purposes, including for reporting and research. Anonymous and/or aggregated data does not identify you, and Penny POS may use and disclose such information without limitation. Persons who assist Penny POS in providing the functions described herein, including third-party contractors, may have authorized access to your personal information.

3. Sharing and Disclosure

Penny POS may disclose your personal information to non-affiliated third parties under the following circumstances: when we have your consent to do so; to selected partners or other third-parties who offer products or services we think may be of interest to you; when we respond to a subpoena, legal order, or official request; or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or when we believe you have acted in violation of the legal terms that govern your use of the Site. In the event Penny POS sells, buys, merges, or partners with other companies or businesses, user information furnished by or about you may be among the transferred assets.

We provide areas on our Site where you can post public information about yourself, your recommendations or reviews, communications with third parties, blogs, comment boards, videos, pictures, and other content. You can also search for other users based on email address. Any such public information may be accessed by and shared with third parties, and could be viewed, collected and used by such third parties for which Penny POS is not responsible. Penny POS does not require you to post public information to use its Site, so please use discretion when posting any personal information.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from third parties at the time of registration, by updating your marketing preferences on our Site, or by sending email to admin@pennypos.com.

4. How We Protect Your Information

Users should understand that all information provided to Penny POS, including during the account creation and order process, is stored on secure servers. Penny POS attempts to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information.

Our servers are protected by reasonable physical and electronic security measures. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless networks can be fully guaranteed as secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your information, Penny POS cannot promise, ensure or warrant the security of information that you transmit on the Site.

5. Cookies and Other Information Collection

We may employ cookies, web beacons or other technologies when you visit the Site. A cookie is a small, text-only string of information that we place in your computer's cookie file. For example, some pages on our Site may use cookies so that we can remember who you are when you revisit the Site, provide you easier access to registered user areas, or track your preferences to improve your experience. We may use the data generated from cookies to compile statistical data on your use of our Site. You may decline the cookie by modifying the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that disabling cookies may prevent you from taking advantage of certain features on the Site.

Penny POS may allow ad networks, such as third party ad servers, search engines and ad agencies, to serve advertisements within our web pages. We may also place web beacons for these companies within our pages. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network’s servers, these companies can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their Site.

6. Updating Your Information or Preferences

You can update your account information at any time by logging into your account on the Site. By logging in, you can also access your communications preferences, including your choices with regard to marketing communications from our advertising and promotional partners.

7. Links and Advertising by Third Parties

The Site may contain links to third-party website or advertising for third-party website. Penny POS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such website. By clicking on these links or advertisements, you are visiting website outside of our control; we are not responsible for any content on those websites, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you provide when visiting those website and you should review the policies that govern those particular website.

8. Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. We recommend that children ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to us, or to anyone else, online.

9. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you are entitled by law to request certain information regarding any disclosure by the Penny POS to third parties of personal information for their direct marketing purposes (the Penny POS does not disclose personal information to third parties for this purpose). To make such a request, send an e-mail to admin@pennypos.com, specifying that you seek your “California Customer Privacy Notice.” Please allow thirty days for a response.

10. Contact Us

If you would like to contact us for any reason regarding this privacy policy, please email us at admin@pennypos.com.